CLOUD SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY OF KEYEDIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED and KEYEDIN SOLUTIONS Inc

REVIEWED: JANUARY 2018

We, KeyedIn Solutions Limited and KeyedIn Solutions Inc and on behalf of our US parent entity KeyedIn Solutions Holdings Inc (KeyedIn also referred to herein as we, us, ours), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  You are our customers who enter into agreements with us for the use of our products.

This privacy policy and our software service agreements set out the basis on which we collect, process, store and disclose personal information collected through our Cloud Service (the Cloud Service).

This personal information is uploaded to the Cloud Service by you in the course of your use of our products and may, for example, include personal employee data or customer data. You are the controller of this data and we simply process it (where we are required to do so) in the performance of our contract with you for example in the provision of the helpdesk function. We also store the data on your behalf on our secure servers.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@keyedin.com. If you are in the United States and have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. If you are in the United Kingdom, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you have any concerns about the way in which we address privacy and data use.

KeyedIn complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. KeyedIn has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, KeyedIn commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact KeyedIn at info@keyedin.com.


KeyedIn has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to Truste, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint. The services of Truste are provided at no cost to you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collection of personal information in the course of using the Platform

We collect and process personal information in the course of your use of our Cloud Service. You may upload personal information (about employees, customers etc.) when using our Cloud Service. This data is stored on our secure servers and from, time to time, may be processed by us in order to perform technical support obligations to you in line with our service agreement.

We have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data we process in this context and we simply act as a processor in respect of this data.

COOKIES

We use cookies for certain areas of our Cloud Service. Cookies are files that store information on your hard drive or browser that means that we can recognize that you have visited the platform before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on the platform, and by seeing how you use the platform, we can tailor it around your preferences and measure usability.

If you wish, you can disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be found in your browser’s preferences. For information about cookies and their use please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. Please note, however, that if you choose to disable the cookies the platform will not work.

We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies within the product for identity management as you navigate to different areas of the system. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies to hold log on screen defaults such as the last used language for localization and the ‘keep me logged in’ facility. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

DATA ACCESS AND RETENTION

You may access, correct and update the personal information you have uploaded to the Cloud Service about your customers, employees etc. at any time by accessing the relevant areas of the platform.

We will retain personal data we process on your behalf for as long as needed to provide services to you and in line with your instructions as controller of this data. We will retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Should an individual whose data we store pursuant to our service agreement with you, approach us to seek access, correction, amendment, or deletion of inaccurate data, we will ask them to direct their query to you, the controller of such information. If you request that we erase data from our system, we will respond to your request as soon as possible.

In the event of a data breach, we will notify you as soon as practical after we become aware of the breach.

Please see our corporate privacy policy for information on how to access, correct and check personal information that we hold about you and in respect of which we are the data controller.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

If we sell our business, or it undergoes a business transition, your services agreement with us may be transferred as part of the process. As a result, the personal data that we store and process on your behalf may also be incidentally transferred. Where this is likely to occur, we will endeavour to inform you in advance. Please see the terms on which we provide your service for further information.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

The personal information that you control will never be accessed or processed for marketing purposes.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers and we encrypt the transmission of personal information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Where you have created a user account or where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Cloud Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share that password with anyone.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or of electronic storage, is 100% secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you have any questions about security on our Cloud Service, you can contact info@keyedin.com.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

We are a multi-national business and personal data about individuals based in Europe along with your other data, will be stored in the geographic location agreed with you. Data may be processed by engineers in the United States and India in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including our helpdesk service.

European data protection legislative framework prohibits transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) without a mechanism assuring that the rights of individuals are adequately protected. We always ensure that we have the appropriate legal safeguards and contracts in place to legally and securely transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

Your contract for services will set this out in more detail but if you require more information, please contact us on info@keyedin.com.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on the platforms prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACT US
If you have questions about our privacy or legal policies, contact us by email at info@keyedin.com or via postal mail at 5001 American Blvd W Suite 1010 Minneapolis, MN 55437 or in the UK at or in the UK at Maple House, Woodland Park, Cleckheaton, BD19 6BW.