We, KeyedIn Solutions Limited and KeyedIn Solutions Inc (KeyedIn, also referred to as we, us our in this document), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of this policy ‘you’ are our customers or individuals who supply personal information to us in order to communicate with us.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process personal information gathered:

  1. through our websites and (our “Sites”);
  2. when you communicate with us by email or telephone;
  3. when you enter into contracts with us to use our Cloud Services (the “Cloud Services”);
  4. when you access our support portal (described below) so that we can perform our contractual obligations to you in relation to the Cloud Services.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, we are the controller of this personal information. This means that we determine the purposes and means of the processing of this personal data.

The full terms on which we process personal data on your behalf where you are a controller is set out in our Cloud Services privacy policy We also hold some personal data about your employees in the context of you being a customer of KeyedIn. In relation to that data we also act as a controller and perform the activities set out in this policy in order to perform our contract with you.
Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at

If you are in the United States and have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at If you are in the United Kingdom and facing a similar concern, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


We consider the following to be personal information: your name, identification number, phone number, job title and e-mail address. It may also include less obvious information such as location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of a natural person. Personal information is treated confidentially.


Personal Information We Collect

Our Sites do not collect personal information about you except for information that you voluntarily provide (for example, when you complete a form on the Sites or submit an email to us with comments or questions about our Sites or products). We may set cookies from time to time to better gauge our readership level, please see our cookie information for further details

Communications from Us

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), you will submit your name and email address to the Site and we will use these details to send the newsletter to you. If you no longer wish to receive these newsletters you may follow the unsubscribe mechanism contained in each of the emails you receive.


From time to time we post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our Sites which may contain personally identifiable information. We will obtain your express, informed consent via email prior to posting any testimonial which contains personally identifiable information. An individual may ask to have their testimonial removed from our Sites at any time and can make this request by contacting us at


We may collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by email, telephone or post. This could be in order to obtain some further information about any of our products or services or for another reason. Where it is appropriate to do so, this information may added to our marketing database (see MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS).


We also collect personal data from you when you enter into a contract with us to use our Cloud Services. In these circumstances we collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us:

  • when you, your company or your employer enters into a contract with us for Cloud Services;
  • by corresponding with us by email or otherwise; and
  • when you create a user account to access the Cloud Services.

The information you give us may include your name, address, job title and organisation you work for, email address and phone number.

We use this information to:

  • carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered into between you or your company and us and respond to customer service requests;
  • administer your account;
  • notify you about changes to our services; and
  • send you a newsletter or information about other products we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased, provided you have agreed to receive such communications.

Support Portal

We provide a support portal to our customers through which you log any service issues associated with the Cloud Services. To enable our helpdesk to respond quickly and efficiently, personal data will be collected from the individual logging the problem. Where necessary the helpdesk engineer will use this personal data logged to communicate with the individual in order to reach a resolution of the service issue.

Public Forums

Our Cloud Service platforms offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at


Service Providers

In order to provide the Cloud Services we engage third parties to perform functions on our behalf, for example, we use a third party hosting service provider. If you are a customer, we will inform you of the identity of these processors and of any intended changes concerning the addition or replacement of processors and give you an opportunity to object. We have comprehensive data processing agreements in place with all processors we engage. Where a processor fails to fulfil its data protection obligations, in most circumstances we remain responsible to you for the performance of those obligations.

Other third parties

If we sell our business, or it undergoes a business transition, your services agreement with us may be transferred as part of the process. As a result, the personal data that we store and process on your behalf may also be incidentally transferred. Where this is likely to occur, we will endeavour to inform you in advance. If you are a customer please see the terms on which we provide your service for further information.

We may also disclose your personal data if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligations; in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of business, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (at the point of collecting your data or as soon as possible thereafter) if we intend to use your data for direct marketing purposes (i.e. providing you with details of our other products and services which we feel may interest you) and you will have the option to refuse permission for us to do this.

We will obtain your express, unambiguous consent before we pass on your information to selected third parties to provide you with information about goods and services that they offer and which could interest you. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.


Amendments to Personal Information

You may correct and update the personal information we hold about you by emailing our Customer Support Team at or where you are a customer, on our member page. You may access, correct and update the personal information you have uploaded to the Cloud Service about your customers, employees etc. at any time by accessing the relevant areas of the platform.

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information at any time and request that we delete it from our systems. You can make this request by unsubscribing from any email communications, by emailing our Customer Support Team at or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you are a customer, you may also choose to deactivate your membership account.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you with services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Access to personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. We ask that you make any request for access in writing to

You will not be charged for the request to access the information we hold about you, unless the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, in which case we may charge a reasonable fee. We will supply your data as soon as possible and within 30 days of receipt of the request. Where the request is complex, we may extend the time for compliance by 2 months, however we will let you know if this is the case within 30 days of the initial request explaining that we require the extension. In the UK, any complaints can be directed to the Information Commissioner by calling their helpline on 03031231113 or via their website. In the US please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at



The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. All information you provide us is stored on our secure servers and we encrypt the transmission of personal information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Where you have created a user account or where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our Support Portal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share that password with anyone.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. If you have any questions about security on our Site or our Platforms, you can contact us at

In the event of a personal data breach, we will, without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the breach to the relevant supervisory authority (Information Commissioner in the UK), unless the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms. When the data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we shall communicate the breach to you without undue delay unless data protection legislation stipulates that we are not required to do so.


We are a multi-national business, head-quartered in the United States, and personal data about individuals based in Europe along with your other data, will be stored in the geographic location agreed with you. Data may be processed by KeyedIn Solutions Inc in the US (see KEYEDIN SOLUTIONS INC REGISTRATION WITH US-EU PRIVACY SHIELD below) and engineers in the US and India in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including our helpdesk service.

The European data protection legislative framework prohibits transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) without a mechanism in place assuring that the rights of individuals are adequately protected. Where data is transferred out of the EEA to third party processors, including our cloud hosting provider, we ensure that these organisations provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data in line with our legislative obligations. Where necessary require that any such third party processors execute the relevant Standard Contractual Clauses or adhere to any certification processes issued by the European Commission for transfer of personal data out of the EEA.


In the course of our business and the provision of the Cloud Services, data will be transferred to and processed by KeyedIn Solutions Inc. in the US. To provide adequate protection for personal data received in the US, KeyedIn Solutions Inc. has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework administered by the US Department of Commerce ("Privacy Shield"). KeyedIn Solutions Inc. adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of notice, choice, accountability for onward transfer, security, data integrity and purpose limitation, access, and recourse, enforcement, and liability.
For purposes of enforcing compliance with the Privacy Shield, KeyedIn Solutions Inc. is subject to the investigatory and enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield, see the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield website located at: To review KeyedIn Solutions Inc.'s representation on the Privacy Shield list, see the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield self-certification list located at:


In compliance with the Privacy Shield principles, KeyedIn Solutions Inc. commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of personal information. If you want to ask something or if you have concerns about the way in which personal data is handled please contact our Privacy Team at We will investigate and respond as quickly as possible.

KeyedIn Solutions Inc. has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to TRUSTe, U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider at If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, please contact or visit TRUSTe for more information or to file a complaint. The services of TRUSTe are provided at no cost to you.

Where you have specific concerns about the way in which data has been handled or transferred out of the EEA, you can also contact the data protection authority in the jurisdiction where you are based. If you are in the United Kingdom, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on +44 303 123 1113. Where the issue specifically relates to Privacy Shield, please contact the Information Commissioner at

You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances, provided you have taken the following steps: (1) raised your compliant directly with KeyedIn Solutions Inc. and provided us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) made use of the independent dispute resolution mechanism identified above; and (3) raised the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. For more information on binding arbitration, see US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield Framework


A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on our Sites and on our Cloud Service platforms, please see our Cloud Services privacy policy for information on how cookies are used by our platforms We link the information collected by cookies to personally identifiable information you submit to us while on our Sites. This means, for example, that where you have submitted an email address to our Sites to receive updates from us, our cookies will monitor your browsing activity so we can better tailor our mailshots to you.

We use session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Sites. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time and enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our Sites. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our Sites, but your ability to use some areas of our Sites will be limited.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, service providers is not covered by our privacy statement but you can use the following link to view their details We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, service providers may use session ID cookies for identity management within the Sites as you navigate to different areas. Please visit their privacy statements for information on their policy in relation to handling personal information.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you have elected not to receive marketing emails from us, clear gifs will not be used in any other communications with you.

Links to Other Sites

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites that are not owned or controlled by us. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices or changes in applicable law. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a prominent notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have questions about our privacy or legal policies, contact us by email at or via postal mail in the US at 5001 American Blvd W Suite 1010, Minneapolis, MN 55437 or in the UK at Maple House, Woodland Park, Cleckheaton, BD19 6BW.